DISCLAIMER AND COPYRIGHT STATEMENT

Disclaimer of content

European Schoolnet (legal name: EUN Partnership AISBL) maintains this public portal at www.eun.org and www.europeanschoolnet.org to inform the public, partners, teachers, stakeholders and others interested in European Schoolnet initiatives and projects.

We strive to keep the information on this portal as accurate and timely as possible. If errors are brought to our attention (at info [at] eun [dot] org) we will correct them but we will accept no liability or responsibility whatsoever with regard the use of the information on this portal or any linked external sites.

It is our goal to minimize disruption caused by technical errors. However we accept no liability/responsibility as we cannot guarantee that our service will not be interrupted.

European Schoolnet reserves the right, at its discretion, to suspend, change, modify, add or remove (portions of) the website at any time, including any materials which may have been made available by content contributors.

Copyright

We take every measure possible to ensure that all copyrights are respected. If you notice a copyright infringement, please notify us as soon as possible.

Several sections of this site make use of web feed technologies to present content which may originate from several third-party websites which are relevant to the projects listed on the website (e.g. RSS or Twitter feeds). European Schoolnet collects and formats this data. However, use of this content may be subject to different copyright/terms of use. Please refer to the portal to which the service links if you wish to use content from third-party sites.

Copyright notice

© - All right reserved. Copyright protection applies to the design of this website. Unless otherwise stated, content on this website can be used under the Creative Commons Licence Attribution Share Alike. Content from third party websites is subject to their own copyright, please refer to the site of origin for more information.

Tradermarks and logos

Please note that use of the website does not imply any right or licence to use any of the logos or trademarks that appear on the site. Such usage is always subject to the express written approval of the owner of the logo or trademark. Breach of this requirement may involve the imposition of penalties or damages against the infringer.

PRIVACY

Introduction

EUN Partnership aisbl (hereinafter called European Schoolnet) is developing this website which is subject to the privacy policy set-out below.

European Schoolnet Partnership aisbl takes the protection of your privacy seriously. We exclusively collect, store and retain our users' personal data to provide the best possible service and treat this data with the utmost care. In this statement, we explain which data we collect, why we do this, how we collect and store it and how users of the website may exercise their rights. 

Which data do we store and why?

1. Dissemination of newsletters,  press releases, registration for courses and events, participation in surveys

When you visit our website, you can sign up for our Teachers' and Policy newsletters and for our Press Releases.  The website also gives you details of the various courses and events that we organize and indicates where you can register for these. You may also choose to contact us to keep you informed of our activities. If you choose to contact us directly, we will only use the personal data you have provided to us, for the purposes of responding to your message or managing your registrations. You may also be invited to participate via the website in surveys and questionnaires which we may launch from time to time. These surveys will include their own privacy statement which will describe the type of personal data we will collect, the purpose of the processing, who will have access to the data and the period of time for which the data will be kept.

We use Mailchimp to disseminate our Teachers' and Policy newsletters and press releases. The processing of your personal data for the purposes of sending out these newsletters and releases will be subject to this privacy policy as well as to the terms and conditions of Mailchimp (see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

We use Survey Monkey to process our surveys and questionnaires and this processing may additionally be subject to their own terms and conditions which can be accessed at https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/.

For the courses and events which we organize for example, MOOCs in the European Schoolnet Academy and the Teacher Academy, face-to-face workshops in the Future Classroom Lab and online webinars organised by our projects, the privacy policy will be detailed in the registration form for the event concerned. The privacy policy will give you details of the type of personal data we will collect from you. 

The privacy statements described above, will also detail your rights in respect of the data we collect, for example, your right to contact us to have confirmation of the data we hold on you, the right to have your data rectified or to have such data deleted. These statements will also tell you where you can get further information on our privacy policy and the official organisations to which you can complain in the event that you feel that your data rights have been infringed (see sections 5 and 6 of this notice).

2. European Schoolnet website improvement

We also collect information about your activity on our website in order to improve our website. We use Google Analytics for this (see also ‘Google Analytics' and ‘Cookies' sections below).

How long do we store your data?

We store your personal data for the duration of your subscription to our newsletters or other services that you receive from us. For our courses and events and surveys, the period of retention will be indicated in the separate privacy policy for the activity concerned. If you wish to stop receiving those services, you can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at privacy@eun.org. If you no longer receive any newsletters from us, we delete your data. 

Who do we share your data with?

We do not sell your data to third parties. We use the mailing tool Mailchimp to send our newsletters and press releases and Survey Monkey to handle our surveys questionnaires. Apart from these service providers, no third parties will receive your data, unless this is disclosed to you in advance in a separate privacy policy.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that uses cookies to track visitor interactions, helping website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information without identifying you directly. It reports website trends to its users such as ourselves without identifying individual visitors. Specifically, and depending on whether Google has access to this information, users can get information on the visitors' age group, gender, interests, language preference, location, browser, device and operating system. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

On our site, we only use a very limited number of cookies: User preferences: These cookies help to improve a user's experience of a website by providing a more personalised service, without having to ask you every time again; more specifically, our Liferay Portal stores a limited number of user preferences, such as language.

More detailed information about the type of cookies we are using can be found on the following table:
 

Name Type Purpose
 COOKIE_SUPPORT  Liferay Cookie  Support  Indicates if the website supports cookies.
 GUEST_LANGUAGE_ID   Liferay Language Indicates your language preference.
 JSESSIONID  JSESSIONID Indicates that you are actively using the site and records, at any given time, how many users are visiting the site.
 _utma  Google analytics It helps identify the unique visitors.
 _utmz  Google analytics It is used to calculate traffic drivers e.g. search engine traffic, ad campaigns and navigation within the site.
 _utmb  Google analytics It is used to establish and continue a user session with your site.
 _utmc  Google analytics It keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was,  and when their last visit occurred.

Table 1. Cookies

How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Site security

The EUN website has implemented and continues to maintain appropriate state-of-the-art technical and management measures to keep your personal information secure and safe from loss, damage, corruption or deletion.

Changes within this privacy policy

Any and all changes to this privacy policy will be posted here, and will take effect upon their publication. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, at any time, please contact privacy[AT]eun.org.

Contacting European Schoolnet

For any questions related to the European Schoolnet website policy, you can contact us:

via email:

Data controller: privacy@eun.org

via post:

Data controller/ internal auditor

EUN Partnership aisbl

Rue de Trèves 61

B-1040 Brussels

Belgium

via telephone:

+32 2 790 75 75

You can also contact us in order to exercise your right to access, rectify and, as the case may be, erase, any personal data relating to you, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note that we may ask you to provide proof of identity (such as a copy of your ID card or passport) before we can comply with your request. Whenever we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Making an official complaint

If you feel that we have infringed your data protection rights, you may make an official complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authorities at the following address:

Belgian Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35

B-1000 Bruxelles